Everest Spices

Description

Description

Fine ground, highly aromatic Allepey pepper acclaimed for its superb flavour and bite. These 'bold' berried peppers are sourced from the erstwhile shipping port 'Allepey' - a Southern district of Kerala.

Pepper has a sharp, hot and biting taste. It's a warming spice. It is one of the oldest and important spices in the world. So important, that in ancient times it was used to pay taxes. In 410 A.D, when the Huns lay seige of Rome, 3000 pounds of pepper was demanded as ransom.

India holds a supreme position in the production of pepper. Two of its celebrated varieties are 'Malabar Garbled' and 'Tellichery Extra bold'. The finest Indian pepper is grown in the monsoon forests of the Malabar coast in Kerala.
Usage

Usage

Pepper is extensively used in the wintry cusine of North India, to impart warmth and pungency to veg. dishes. In the South, it is used as a flavouring spice in non-veg preparations. Pepper incidently is an important spice in the Indian four-spice classic 'Garam Masala'. Pepper corns boiled in water along with basil leaves, are said to relieve chest congestions and asthematic condition.
Scientific Icon

Scientific Name

Botanical name: Piper nigrum L
Family name: Piperaceae
Commercial part: Fruit


Ingredients

Other Names

Flag-Spain
Spanish
Pimienta
Flag-French
French
Poivre
Flag-German
German
Pfeffer
Flag-Sweden
Swedish
Peppar
Flag-Arabic
Arabic
Filfil Aswad
Flag-Dutch
Dutch
Peper
Flag-Italy
Italian
Pepe
Flag-Spain
Portuguese
Pimenta
Flag-Russia
Russian
Pyerets
Flag-Japan
Japanese
Kosha
Flag-China
Chinese
Hu-Chiao
Flag-India
Hindi
Kali Mirch
Garam Masala

Pepper is a key spice in Everest Garam Masala.